Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1977 at 1629 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-01637
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Koptevka - Koptevka
MSN:
1G82-31
YOM:
1967
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
7005
Aircraft flight cycles:
27737
Circumstances:
The crew completed several spraying missions that day on behalf of the sovkhoz of Koptevsky. At the end of the afternoon, the crew took off and after departure, the pilot-in-command made a sharp turn to the left when the airplane banked left to an angle of 60° then stalled and crashed in flames in an open field located 4 km northwest of Koptevka. The copilot was killed while the captain was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. The captain died from his injuries seven days later.
Probable cause:
Hazardous manoeuvres after takeoff on part of the pilot-in-command who completed a turn over the tolerated 30° bank. Fatigue was considered as a contributing factor as well as the fact that the copilot was intoxicated with a level of 0,9‰.