Date & Time: Mar 7, 1983 at 1032 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-84586
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kaluga - Kirov
MSN:
1G189-53
YOM:
1980
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Kaluga-Grabtsevo Airport at 1000LT on a flight to Kirov, carrying four passengers, two pilots and a load of 910 kilos of cargo. About half an hour into the flight, the aircraft lost height and descended until it struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located 1,5 km southeast of Kludnevo. Two passengers were injured while four other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. Technical examination of the engine could not determine if it was running at full power at impact and the assumption that the collector failed in flight was not ruled out.