Date & Time: Jun 26, 1976 at 0811 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70764
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kazan - Cheremshan
MSN:
1G132-19
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
SU349
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
4323
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kazan Airport, while climbing, the crew encountered engine problems. The captain decided to maintain a low altitude and initiated a turn to the left when the engine failed completely 18 seconds later. While turning to the left at an angle of 20-27° and at a speed of 135 km/h, the airplane stalled, struck telephone wires and crashed in flames. The captain was killed while 10 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at low height after takeoff over a populated area. The main cause of engine failure was a rupture of the cylinder n°8, which caused a leak and overheating. The presence of cracks in the right magneto slider BSM-9 also contributed to the engine failure. This caused the fuel-air mixture in the intake manifold to ignite.