Date & Time: Sep 17, 1980
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-07660
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zhezkazgan - Karaganda
MSN:
1G157-45
YOM:
1974
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in an isolated area located about 210 km northeast of Zhezkazgan. Occupant fate unknown.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the crew was intoxicated at the time of the accident.