Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1980
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-62479
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1G42-27
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a choice of landing sites on drifting ice in the Kara Sea. Upon landing on ice, the right ski struck a blow of snow. Both skis were torn off while the fuselage and both lower wings received significant damages. All five occupants were rescued while the aircraft was abandoned on site and later sank during ice hummock.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was slightly of course upon landing compare to the first landing aircraft.