Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1977 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-55795
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kalinovskaya - Kalinovskaya
MSN:
1G51-08
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
8587
Circumstances:
From May 28 till May 31, the airplane was dispatched in Kalinovskaya for spraying missions on behalf of the Lenin's kolkhoz. While parked, a technician decided to takeoff and to make a local tour. Shortly after takeoff, while flying at a height of 500 meters, he lost control of the airplane that descended by at an angle of 60° and crashed in flames in an open field. The sole occupant was killed.
Probable cause:
The technician was not intoxicated and the assumption that the accident was the consequence of suicide was not ruled out.