Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1987
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-32402
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sverdlovsk – Ivdel
MSN:
1G101-03
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a mail flight from Sverdlovsk to Ivdel, weather conditions deteriorated with low ceiling and precipitations. The crew decided to continue when the aircraft struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. The wreckage was found 25 km off course. Occupant fate unknown.