Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1980 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-62658
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ignalina - Ignalina
MSN:
1G178-50
YOM:
1978
Country:
Lithuania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
1356
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a spraying mission on behalf of the sovkhoz of Vidiskes. In the afternoon, the captain decided to takeoff without the copilot but with two technicians and one engineer. After takeoff, the captain elected to contact ATC in Vilnius but this was not possible as the aircraft's altitude was insufficient (between 150 and 200 meters). Shortly later, the airplane went out of control and struck the ground at high speed. It bounced and crashed 98 meters further in a snow covered field. The captain was seriously injured while all three passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
Lack of discipline on part of the captain who decided to conduct a local flight without any copilot and with three unauthorized people on board. Maneuvers at low altitude in conditions without a second pilot over snowy terrain led to a collision with ground.