Date & Time: Jul 17, 1986
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-05774
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fedorovskaya - Fedorovskaya
MSN:
1G154-14
YOM:
1974
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Fedorovskaya, the aircraft became unstable, descended, struck an obstacle and crashed. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the captain was intoxicated at the time of the accident.