Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1980
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-82906
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G169-23
YOM:
1976
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in Fateyevka. Both occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was the consequence of a distracted crew.