Date & Time: Sep 4, 1987 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70226
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Durovo - Durovo
MSN:
1G138-44
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
8353
Aircraft flight cycles:
35103
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a spraying mission on behalf of the Dobrinsky State Farm in Durovo, Lipetsk oblast. While flying at a height of about 6 meters, the aircraft nosed down to a 19-23° angle and rolled to the right to 3-6° when it struck trees and crashed 2,5 km from the takeoff/landing area. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the captain consumed alcohol beverages till two hours prior to takeoff and was severely intoxicated at the time of the accident with a level of 2,5‰ in his blood and 5.1‰ in his urine. The body of a Mallard duck was found at the crash site but investigations were unable to determine if the accident was the consequence of an in-flight bird strike or not.