Date & Time:
Aug 26, 2007 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
EX-70292
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G139-51
YOM:
1973
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Mramornoye, the crew encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed near Dostuk and came to rest, bursting into flames. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed. The crew was supposed to complete a crop spraying flight while the real mission was illegal.