Date & Time: Jun 28, 2008 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Chinar
Registration:
RF-00403
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a local test flight following an engine overhaul. En route, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located 6 km northeast of Dmitrievskaya, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.