Date & Time: May 13, 1974
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-23664
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G59-28
YOM:
1965
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising over Crimea on behalf of the Zavodskoi OAO, the crew decided to cut the route short when the single engine aircraft collided with a mountain. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Crew error.