Date & Time:
Sep 2, 2017 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Yevgeni Sologubov
Registration:
RA-35171
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chernoye - Chernoye
MSN:
1G113-10
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
52
Aircraft flight hours:
19721
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a demonstration flight, taking part to an airshow at Chernoye Aerodrome, celebrating the 70th anniversary of the Antonov AN-2. The pilot-in-command completed a steep turn to the left to join the grassy runway. The airplane descended too low and impacted ground with its left wing and crashed 180 metres further, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The most likely cause of the crash of the An-2 RA-35171 was the failure of the PIC to pilot the An-2 aircraft at high flight speeds (an increase in the time required for the aircraft to leave the bank due to the decrease in the angles of the aileron deflection due to the pulling of the cable line due to a significant increase in forces in the transverse of the control channel at speeds of 270-300 km/h), which did not allow the aircraft to arrest the descent when maneuvering with large angles of bank at an extremely low flight altitude.
The contributing factors were:
- Piloting the aircraft at modes beyond the limits set by the AFM of the An-2 aircraft;
- Maneuvering at an altitude less than that established for performing a demonstration flight over the aerodrome.
Final Report:
RA-35171.pdf2.89 MB