Date & Time: Aug 23, 1974 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32183
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chal - Chal
MSN:
1G94-44
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
7089
Circumstances:
During that day, the crew successfully completed 27 flights for the sovkhoz of Tupishinsky. At the end of the afternoon, he decided to embark five children aged 9 to 16 for a local pleasure flight. Three children sat in the cabin and two in the cockpit. After takeoff, the crew continued at an altitude of 40 meters but became quickly devolved by the children so he failed to realize the airplane was losing altitude. The captain saw trees in front of him so he added full power but the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located 1,5 km from the village of Chal. Two children were killed while five other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to embark children and to perform a local pleasure flight without prior permission and against the published procedures. En route, as they were devolved by the presence of the children, both pilots failed to pay attention to the flight and failed to see and avoids high obstructions (trees).