Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1972
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-96248
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bulun - Tiksi
MSN:
1G72-32
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in a charter flight from Bulun to Tiksi, carrying three crew members, 21 schoolboys and a load of fish (three bags). Prior to takeoff, the copilot and the flight engineer informed the captain about the fact that the aircraft was overloaded but the captain decided to take off. Shortly after rotation, while climbing to a height of 20-25 meters, the airplane nosed up and reached a critical angle of attack. The captain elected to make an emergency landing when control was lost and the airplane crashed in a field. All 24 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the captain and wrong decisions.