Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1979 at 0951 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-70219
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bugulma – Menzelinsk – Aktanysh – Izhevsk
MSN:
1G138-37
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
SU1535
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
3561
Circumstances:
The departure from Bugulma was scheduled at 0805LT but postponed first to 0900LT due to poor weather conditions en route. Shortly before takeoff at 0950LT, three additional passengers enplaned, giving a total of 15 passengers (the maximum allowed was 12). One minute after liftoff, during initial climb, at a height of 15 meters, the airplane's speed decreased to 60 km/h then it veered to the left, stalled and crashed. A passenger was killed while another one was uninjured. 15 others occupants were injured and a second passenger died from his injuries five days later, on November 16. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were considered as normal and the total weight of the aircraft and its CofG were within limits.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control during initial climb occurred after the pilot got distracted. For any reason, he adopted a wrong takeoff configuration and failed to take appropriate actions to maintain a positive rate of climb and a sufficient speed.