Date & Time:
Jun 27, 2008 at 1756 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-01132
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bol’shoye Gryzlovo - Bol’shoye Gryzlovo
MSN:
1G238-60
YOM:
1990
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Bol’shoye Gryzlovo Airport at 1753LT on a local aerial photography mission, carrying three photographer and two pilots. Three minutes after takeoff, the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft struck power cables and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision of the aircraft with power lines during a forced landing following an engine failure in flight.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The aircraft was refueled with a poor quality fuel prior to the last flight,
- Lack of fuel quality control during its storage, transportation and refueling process.