Date & Time: Jul 4, 1985
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-55710
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G49-02
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Baykit, the single engine encountered serious difficulties to gain height and the engine lost power. The crew attempted to return to the airport but was eventually forced to make an emergency landing in an open field located few hundred meters past the runway end. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was overloaded. The weight and balance sheet was incorrect (1,000 kilos instead of 1,300 kilos) and the total weight of the aircraft was 240 kilos above the MTOW. Also, the CofG was well beyond the aft limit.