Date & Time: Jun 23, 1963 at 0848 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balakhta - Balakhta
MSN:
1G19-27
YOM:
8
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
860
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a herbicides spraying mission on cultures located in the region of Balakhta. The evening and the night prior to the accident, both pilots drank about five bottles of vodka with three ladies and failed to sleep at their hotel. At 0450LT, they arrived at the aircraft and completed 11 rotations without problems. A pause was made to refill and in forty minutes, they drank three other bottles of vodka before taking off again at 0825LT for a 12th rotation. While flying at an altitude of 100 meters, the airplane's speed decreased and it stalled before crashing in a field located 7 km west of Balakhta. Both pilots and both passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft stalled at low height due to an insufficient speed. The consumption of alcohol and the fact that the crew was intoxicated was a contributing factor.