Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1986
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-07647
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G157-32
YOM:
1974
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was engaged in a special flight to Artica, carrying four scientists and five crew members. Following an uneventful flight in good weather conditions, the crew selected a landing area on the ice. After touchdown, the right ski went through the ice and the aircraft came to a halt. All nine occupants deplaned when the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
The crew selected an unsuitable area for landing according to procedures as the ice was to thin.