Date & Time: Oct 24, 1987 at 1648 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35330
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Apollonovka - Apollonovka
MSN:
1G134-23
YOM:
1972
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
10075
Aircraft flight cycles:
53359
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a spraying mission on behalf of the Zarya State Farm. While flying at a height of 18-20 meters and at a speed of 160 km/h, the aircraft entered a right turn, lost altitude, struck tree tops and power cables then crashed onto a house. Both pilots were killed while no one on the ground was hurt.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that the loss of control occurred when the crew got distracted from operations due to a momentarily engine malfunction caused by a poor fuel quality.