Date & Time: Aug 28, 1987
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70496
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G144-07
YOM:
1973
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft collided with a bird that got stuck in the engine air intake, causing the engine to fail. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a pasture. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The accident occurred in Alisovo, Ukraine (a village called Alisovo is located in the Kursk oblast, Russia, but no Alisovo in Ukraine).
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight after a bird got stuck in the air intake.