Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1980
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-16027
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Aldan - Uchur
MSN:
1G163-32
YOM:
1976
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Aldan Airport, the engine lost power. The airplane lost height and crashed in a wooded area. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.