Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Putilov Stal-3
Registration:
CCCP-L1258
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
258
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Saratov, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. It failed to arrive at destination and was not found. Both crew members were supposed dead.