Date & Time: Dec 29, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Putilov Stal-3
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1228
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kiev - Kiev
MSN:
228
YOM:
1935
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
1215
Circumstances:
Following a flight from Dniepropetrovsk to Kyiv, the pilot reported technical problems with various instruments such as the horizon and the speed indicator. Several repairs were made and the pilot decided to perform a local test flight. Four engineers and two employees of the airport boarded the plane. After takeoff, at a height of about 100 metres, the pilot completed a series of five turns when the airplane rolled to the right, descended to the ground and crashed near Brovary. Four passengers were killed and three other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following factors:
- The airplane' speed was estimated to be 170 km/h prior to the series of turns then dropped to 110 km/h during the last turn, causing a stall,
- The pilot failed to pay attention to the instruments and probably lost his bearings.