Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1934 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Putilov Stal-2
Registration:
CCCP-L1127
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moscow – Penza – Samara – Orenburg – Tashkent
MSN:
127
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
12
Aircraft flight cycles:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Moscow on February 19 to be delivered to its new base in Tashkent. Intermediate stops were scheduled in Penza, Samara and Orenburg. On the leg from Samara to Orenburg, after a trip of about 205 km, the crew encountered engine problems and made an emergency landing. Due to technical problems, poor weather conditions and awaiting fuel from Orenburg, the crew was stuck for 18 days. Following several engine tests and after all defaults were eliminated, the crew took off on March 11 back to Samara. While flying at a height of 250-300 metres, the engine failed again. The pilot attempted an emergency landing and initiated a turn when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area located 3 km from the Zalivnaya Station. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control consecutive to a stall during a turn completed at low altitude following an engine failure in a difficult environment.