Date & Time: Apr 26, 1934 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Putilov Stal-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1125
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
125
YOM:
1934
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Stalinabad with three passengers and two crew members on board. The crew did not receive any weather bulletin prior to departure. After takeoff, the airplane entered clouds. While cruising at an altitude of about 1,000 metres, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near the village of Ak-Su. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following the destruction of individual parts of the aircraft due to overload.