Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1924 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 9
Registration:
F-ADBC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Vienna - Prague
MSN:
157
YOM:
1921
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Vienna to Prague, while cruising some 80 km west of Brno, the pilot encountered engine problems and lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed in an open field locatede in Hladov, bursting into flames. Both passengers were killed instantly while the pilot was seriously injured. He died from his injuries a day later at hospital in Jihlava.
Crew:
Aimé Grasset, pilot.
Passengers:
Otakar Ludvig,
Franz Kaufmann.
Crew:
Aimé Grasset, pilot.
Passengers:
Otakar Ludvig,
Franz Kaufmann.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.