Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1981 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 840
Operator:
Club Aéronautique de Paris
Registration:
F-BMCY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
02
YOM:
1962
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Due to poor weather at destination, the crew was forced to divert to Sumburgh Airport. On approach, the crew encountered technical problems with the undercarriage and only the right main gear lowered and locked down. In such conditions, the crew decided to complete a belly landing. After touchdown, the airplane slid for few dozen yards before coming to rest. All seven occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage problems for undetermined reasons.