Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1922 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 7
Registration:
F-FRAV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Prague - Warsaw
MSN:
133
YOM:
1920
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a regular schedule service from Prague to Warsaw. It departed Prague-Kbely Airport at 1133LT with one passenger and one pilot on board. About 30 minutes into the flight, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was poor due to low clouds and fog. Apparently lost, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck a tree and crashed in a wooded area located near Trutnow, in the Central Bohemia Region. Both occupants were killed, among them the Russian pilot Pavel Vladimirovitch Argeyev.