Date & Time: Nov 12, 1941 at 1303 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 662
Operator:
Registration:
F-ARAY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Algiers – Vichy
MSN:
01
YOM:
1937
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Algiers Airport at 0830LT on a flight to Vichy with a crew of four and three passengers on board. At 1247LT, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the crew informed ATC he wanted to divert to Marseille due to icing conditions. Sixteen minutes later, the aircraft lost altitude, hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located on the south slope of Mt Aigoual, near the Minier Pass, north of Villeraugue. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post impact fire. All seven occupants were killed, among them the French General Charles Huntziger, Chief of Ground Forces. Unique example built in 1937, the aircraft was named 'Plus est en nous'.
Crew:
Jean Lefèvre, pilot,
Cpt François Roccaboy.
Passengers:
General Charles Huntziger,
Jean Labusquière, Chief of Staff,
Captain de Royère +2.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was unable to maintain a safe altitude due to severe icing conditions.