Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1937 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 62 (62.0 & 62.1)
Registration:
F-AOTZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Paris - Lyon - Marseille
MSN:
4213/23
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Lyon-Bron Airport at 1315LT and proceeded to the south. While cruising southeast of Valence, the crew failed to realize he was flying too low. In foggy conditions, the twin engine aircraft named 'L'Épervier' impacted the slope of the 'Pas de la Motte' Peak located south of Saillans. The pilot and the radio navigator were killed while all five other occupants were injured. On board were three passengers and a crew of four: one pilot, one radio navigator, one barman and one assistant barman.
Those killed were:
Gilbert Risser, pilot,
Robert Jannon, radio navigator.
Those killed were:
Gilbert Risser, pilot,