Date & Time:
Mar 7, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Potez 62 (62.0 & 62.1)
Registration:
F-ANQR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saigon – Calcutta – Jodhpur – Damascus - Marseille – Paris
MSN:
4031/12
YOM:
1936
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport in the morning bound for Jodhpur. While flying over Madhya Pradesh, it went out of control and crashed in a field located near Datia. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Hubert Robin, pilot,
Fernand Paujol, radio navigator,
Émile Schwager, engineer.
Crew:
Hubert Robin, pilot,
Émile Schwager, engineer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure suspected.