Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1939 at 1213 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 62 (62.0 & 62.1)
Registration:
F-ANPJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Paris – Cologne – Berlin
MSN:
3926/4
YOM:
1935
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Paris to Berlin with an intermediate stop in Cologne. While on approach to Cologne-Butzweilerhof Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility. Some 7 km south of the airfield, the aircraft named 'Courlis' collided with a chimney and crashed in Knapsack, bursting into flames. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
André Tellet-Larente, pilot,
Jean-Pierre Pain, copilot,
René Harrault, radio navigator,
Guy Baranton, engineer.
Passengers:
Raoul Civet, journalist,
Mr. Buchalowski.
Crew:
André Tellet-Larente, pilot,
Jean-Pierre Pain, copilot,
Guy Baranton, engineer.
Passengers:
Raoul Civet, journalist,
Mr. Buchalowski.