Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Potez 62 (62.0 & 62.1)
Registration:
F-ANPH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Lyon – Paris
MSN:
3845/2
YOM:
1935
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Morvan Mountains, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls and icing. The right engine failed, most probably due to icing, so the captain decided to divert to Auxerre Airport. On approach, the left engine failed as well. Aware he was unable to reach the airport, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in a snow covered field located few km short of runway. The airplane named 'Cormoran' landed hard then slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All seven occupants evacuated safely and were able to unload all mail bags and cargo when 15 minutes later, a fire erupted and consumed the aircraft that was totally destroyed.
Crew:
Mr. Chovard, pilot,
Mr. Doussemain, radio navigator,
Mr. Berbruck, flight engineer,
Mr. Lachance, steward.
Crew:
Mr. Chovard, pilot,
Mr. Lachance, steward.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by icing.