Date & Time: Mar 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Potez 56
Operator:
Registration:
CC-LNN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago – Iquique
MSN:
3962
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route, while flying too low, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops, lost a wing and crashed in flames in a ravine near Quilitapia, some 100 km south of Coquimbo. All six occupants were killed, among them the pilot David Vivero Carrasco.