Date & Time: Mar 27, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Potez 56
Operator:
Registration:
5
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Iquique – Arica – Tacna
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While descending to Tacna Airport on a flight from Arica, the pilot encounted limited visibility due to foggy conditions. The aircraft impacted the slope of a mountain and crashed near the village of Palca, about 45 km northeast of Tacna Airport. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Eduardo Arndt Brieva, pilot.
Passengers:
Amilcar Peoza,
Oscar Saragoni,
Emilio Cassorla.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.