Date & Time: Feb 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Potez 56
Operator:
Registration:
CC-LLN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3963
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Caleta Quebrada Honda, north of Punta Teatinos, near La Serena. All seven occupants were killed, among them the pilot Pancho Larrain Peró.