Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Potez 540
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Constanţa - Constanţa
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an exercice in the area of Constanţa when it crashed in unknown circumstances. All six crew members were killed, among them Maj Alimanescu.