Date & Time: Nov 25, 1939 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 540
Operator:
Registration:
X-195
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tours - Tours
MSN:
121
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport on a bombing training exercice. After takeoff, the captain decided to abandon the mission due to foggy conditions and elected to return to his departure point. The aircraft landed too far down the runway and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, crossed a road and crashed against trees. All five crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
Lt Gallin, pilot,
S/Lt Le Mouroux, instructor,
Cpl/C Aperce, gunner,
Sgt Daeron, gunner,
1Cl Boileau, gunner.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach and landing configuration.