Date & Time: Oct 30, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Potez 540
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire. The pilot made an emergency landing in a vineyard near Getafe Airbase. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.