Date & Time: Sep 25, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Potez 540
Operator:
Registration:
52-F
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madrid - Toledo
MSN:
4219
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Madrid-Getafe AFB to Toledo, the airplane named 'Aqui le Espero' was shot down by the pilot of a Fiat CR-32 and crashed near Rielves. All five crew members were killed. It appears that the pilot Joaquín Mellado survived the crash but committed suicide thinking he would be capture.
Crew:
Cpt Joaquín Mellado, pilot,
Lt Moreno, gunner,
José Brea Exposito,
Nicolás López,
Antonio González.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fighter.