Date & Time: Dec 8, 1936 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 540
Operator:
Registration:
F-AOOO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madrid – Barcelona – Toulouse
MSN:
228
YOM:
1936
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Madrid-Getafe on a special flight to Toulouse-Francazal with an intermediate stop in Barcelona, carrying five passengers and two crew members on behalf of the French Embassy. The five passengers were Dr. Henry from the Red Cross, two French journalists Mr. Château and Mr. Delaprée and two young girls. While cruising at an altitude of about 3,000 metres some 65 km east of Madrid, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Polikarpov I-15 of the Spanish Nationalist Forces. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed and came to rest, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed, two seriously. The journalist Louis Delaprée died from his injuries on December 31.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.