Date & Time:
May 10, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Potez 540
Registration:
X-110
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
36
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight on behalf of the Reconnaissance Group I/55. On final approach to Lyon-Bron Airport, the aircraft was caught by severe downdrafts and crashed, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt De Champ de Saint Léger, Board Chief,
Sgt Dupuy, pilot,
Sgt Robert, pilot and instructor,
Asp Premillieux, observer,
Sgt Ragoy, engineer.
Crew:
Sgt Dupuy, pilot,
Asp Premillieux, observer,
Sgt Ragoy, engineer.
Probable cause:
Caught by downdraft while landing.