Date & Time: Apr 11, 1940 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 540
Operator:
Registration:
X-587
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dinard - Dinard
MSN:
246
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Dinard-Pleurtuit Airport on a local training flight. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 8 metres, the right engine lost power. The airplane rolled to the right, impacted a tree and crashed. All five crew members were injured:
Crew:
Sgt/C Georges Dorel, pilot,
Adj Jean Lacoste, pilot,
Sgt/C Roger Frankeur, pilot,
Sgt Jean Beauce, air gunner,
2Cl Claude Vauthier, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power after takeoff.