Date & Time: May 31, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Potez 540
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lérida - Lérida
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following a bombing mission over the harbor of Palma de Mallorca, the crew was returning to his base in Lérida. While flying over the sea, he was attacked by the pilot of a Nationalist Air Force Fiat CR.32. The crew elected to return to Palma for an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed on the slope of a mountain located near Andratx, some 20 km west of Palma. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
Jan Ferak, pilot,
Zdeněk Talaš, gunner,
Josef Soušek, gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.