Date & Time: Feb 11, 1933 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 33
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mahajanga – Antananarivo
Country:
Madagascar
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Mahajanga on a mail flight to Antananarivo. En route, the single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 7 km from the village of Mahatsinjo. The pilot Sgt Lucien Dewost was killed.