Date & Time: Jun 6, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Potez 32
Operator:
Registration:
F-AMAN
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1593
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Circumstances:
On approach, to Avignon-Pujaut Airfield, the pilot encountered gusty winds when control was lost. The airplane crashed on a grassy area and was destroyed. All four occupants were killed. They were taking part to a Tour de France of Tourism Aircraft.
Crew:
Raymond Parant, pilot.
Passengers:
Jean Cailleux, judge,
André Boulat, judge,
Georges-Joseph Lévitan, journalist.